OUR PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We take our privacy obligations seriously and we have created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and treat your personal information. Personal information is that information which is identifiable as being about you.

This privacy policy describes and governs the information collection, use, and sharing practices of GROUP CPO and its affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions, and may change from time to time.

This privacy policy applies between you, (the visitor, customer or vendor to this website) and us, the owner and provider of this website, mobile application, and any other digital or interactive services that link to this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website, mobile application or digital or interactive services and the provision of our services to you.

 

LAWS WE COMPLY WITH

We comply with:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and

  • global data privacy protection - currently GROUP CPO uses model contract clause as the basis for its approach to global data privacy protection and compliance with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. These contractual clauses provide adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and as regards the exercise of the corresponding rights.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect may include the following:

  1. name;

  2. username

  3. postal address;

  4. email address;

  5. job title

  6. company name

  7. social media information;

  8. telephone number and other contact details;

  9. date of birth;

  10. credit card information;

  11. information about your business or personal circumstances;

  12. information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires, events, newsletter subscription and promotions;

  13. your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information;

  14. information about third parties (including Referral Information (as defined in our Terms of Use)); and

  15. any other information provided by you to us via this website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that information we collect is complete, accurate, accessible and not subject to unauthorised access.

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where:

  1. you contact us through our website;

  2. you communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter) or otherwise;

  3. your personal information is publicly available, or available through paid sources or government sources;

  4. you use our automated referral system or manual referral service;

  5. you interact with our website, social applications, services, content and advertising; including but not limited to when you upload, download or share information participate in a survey, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support: and

  6. you invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

Google, Inc. supplies the mapping services on GROUP CPO. If you decide to use and interact with the mapping services on our platform, you agree that Google, Inc. may collect information in accordance with its privacy policy located at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and provide services or information to you;

  2. for record keeping and administrative purposes;

  3. to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you;

  4. to operate, maintain, improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;

  5. to share your information to members as ‘leads’ for the purposes of allowing them to offer to provide services to you using the GROUP CPO platform;

  6. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;

  7. to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorised access and other fraudulent activity;

  8. to communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, events and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided.

  9. to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you;

  10.  to consider an application of employment from you.

  11.  to process and deliver survey entries and rewards; and

  12.  for other purposes about which we will notify you

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to:

  1. our corporate affiliates, cloud-providers, contractors and other third parties, located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it.

  2. To service providers; we may use third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work, such as to process billing or as it relates to a product feature, Theses service providers are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to GROUP CPO

  3. In compliance with Law: we may disclose your information to a third party: a) if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request; b) to reinforce our agreements and policies; c) to protect the security or integrity of the GROUP CPO service; d) to protect the GROUP CPO customers or the public from harm or illegal activities; e0 to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; and

  4. For business transfers; we may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You may be notified thereafter via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

  5. As aggregated and or anonymised data: we may share aggregated and/or anonymised information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

 

We’ve endeavoured to ensure that our use and collection of your data is clear and as transparent as possible, but in the interests of keeping this policy concise it’s not possible to list every circumstance in which we will use or share your data.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measure to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

REQUESTING ACCESS OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. We will also stop processing data on your request and you may also request that we delete the data held about you.

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal information or information held by us, please contact us using the details set out below including your name and contact details. We will investigate your complaint promptly and respond to you within a reasonable time.

CONTACT US

For further information about our privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

info@groupcpo.com

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy.